Welcome

The Center for Research in Mathematical Engineering (CI²MA) of the Universidad de Concepción, Concepción, Chile, is organizing the Sixth Chilean Workshop on Numerical Analysis of Partial Differential Equations (WONAPDE 2019), to be held on January 21-25, 2019. The official language of this event is ENGLISH.

The aim of the workshop is to present recent developments in Numerical Analysis of Partial Differential Equations, which include, among others, the following topics:

  • A posteriori Error Estimation and Adaptivity
  • Applications in Engineering and Life Sciences
  • Boundary Element Methods
  • Computational Fluid Dynamics
  • Computational Methods in Electromagnetism
  • Computational Methods in Fluid-Structure Interaction
  • Computational Structural Mechanics
  • Discontinuous Galerkin Methods
  • Finite Element Methods
  • Finite Volume Methods for Conservation Laws

Call for Abstracts

Participants interested in giving a presentation are invited to submit a one-page abstract, before October 31st. Alternatively, authors may contact directly the organizers of minisymposia.
Here you can download the LaTeX file sample or the PDF file sample.

Call for New Minisymposia

Those interested in organizing a new minisimposium are invited to submit a proposal, including title and a tentative list of at least four speakers, before September 30th. The Scientific Committee will evaluate each proposal and communicate its decision in due course.

Supporting Institutions


  • University of Concepción
  • Center for Research in Mathematical Engineering (CI²MA)
  • Center for Mathematical Modeling
  • Water Resources Center for Agriculture and Mining
  • INRIA
  • National Commission for Scientific and Technological Research

Official Poster of WONAPDE 2019

To download the poster, please click on the links.

Low Resolution (JPG), High Resolution (JPG)

Organizing Committee

  • Raimund Bürger
  • Leonardo Figueroa
  • Gabriel N. Gatica
  • Ricardo Oyarzúa
  • Manuel Solano

Plenary Speakers

Confirmed Minisymposia

The following is the list of minisymposia confirmed so far, ordered alphabetically according to their titles.

OrganizersTitleDetails
Alfredo Bermúdez
Rodolfo Rodriguez
Pablo Venegas
Computational Electromagnetism(details)
Lise-Marie Imbert
Francisco-Javier Sayas
Conforming and non-conforming methods for waves(details)
Antoine Cerfon
Tonatiuh Sánchez-Vizuet
Discontinuous Galerkin approximations: building bridges between theory and applications(details)
Helmut Harbrecht
Carlos Jerez
Efficient discretization of high-dimensional problems(details)
Eduardo Garau
Pedro Morin
Isogeometric methods for PDE and Geometrical problems(details)
Sergio Caucao
Eligio Colmenares
Mixed Finite Element Methods for Coupled and Nonlinear Problems(details)
Ernesto Castillo
Diego Paredes
New Advances on Stabilized and Multiscale Numerical Methods(details)
Enrique Otárola
Abner Salgado
Numerical Approximation Of Nonlocal And Fractional Problems(details)
Paola Goatin
Luis Miguel Villada
Numerical Methods for Traffic Flow problems(details)
Fernando Betancourt
Stefan Diehl
María del Carmen Martí
Numerical Methods for Water Resources(details)
Lourenço Beirão da Veiga
Lorenzo Mascotto
David Mora
Giuseppe Vacca
Recent Advancements in Polygonal Methods(details)
Aleksandar Donev
Recent Developments in Immersed Boundary Methods(details)
Thomas Führer
Norbert Heuer
Robust numerical methods in structural mechanics and for higher order problems(details)
Leonardo Figueroa
SESSION OF COMMUNICATIONS(details)
Andrea Barth
Ilja Kröker
Uncertainty quantification and applications(details)
Carlos Vega
David Zorio
WENO schemes for hyperbolic conservation laws(details)

Minisymposia Details

COMPUTATIONAL ELECTROMAGNETISM
Organized by Alfredo Bermúdez, Rodolfo Rodriguez and Pablo Venegas
Authors
(speaker underlined)
TitleAbstract
     
CONFORMING AND NON-CONFORMING METHODS FOR WAVES
Organized by Lise-Marie Imbert and Francisco-Javier Sayas
Authors
(speaker underlined)
TitleAbstract
     
DISCONTINUOUS GALERKIN APPROXIMATIONS: BUILDING BRIDGES BETWEEN THEORY AND APPLICATIONS
Organized by Antoine Cerfon and Tonatiuh Sánchez-Vizuet
Authors
(speaker underlined)
TitleAbstract
     
EFFICIENT DISCRETIZATION OF HIGH-DIMENSIONAL PROBLEMS
Organized by Helmut Harbrecht and Carlos Jerez
Authors
(speaker underlined)
TitleAbstract
     
ISOGEOMETRIC METHODS FOR PDE AND GEOMETRICAL PROBLEMS
Organized by Eduardo Garau and Pedro Morin
Authors
(speaker underlined)
TitleAbstract
     
MIXED FINITE ELEMENT METHODS FOR COUPLED AND NONLINEAR PROBLEMS
Organized by Sergio Caucao and Eligio Colmenares
Authors
(speaker underlined)
TitleAbstract
     
NEW ADVANCES ON STABILIZED AND MULTISCALE NUMERICAL METHODS
Organized by Ernesto Castillo and Diego Paredes
Authors
(speaker underlined)
TitleAbstract
     
NUMERICAL APPROXIMATION OF NONLOCAL AND FRACTIONAL PROBLEMS
Organized by Enrique Otárola and Abner Salgado
Authors
(speaker underlined)
TitleAbstract
     
NUMERICAL METHODS FOR TRAFFIC FLOW PROBLEMS
Organized by Paola Goatin and Luis Miguel Villada
Authors
(speaker underlined)
TitleAbstract
     
NUMERICAL METHODS FOR WATER RESOURCES
Organized by Fernando Betancourt, Stefan Diehl and María del Carmen Martí
Authors
(speaker underlined)
TitleAbstract
     
RECENT ADVANCEMENTS IN POLYGONAL METHODS
Organized by Lourenço Beirão da Veiga, Lorenzo Mascotto, David Mora and Giuseppe Vacca
Authors
(speaker underlined)
TitleAbstract
     
RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN IMMERSED BOUNDARY METHODS
Organized by Aleksandar Donev
Authors
(speaker underlined)
TitleAbstract
     
ROBUST NUMERICAL METHODS IN STRUCTURAL MECHANICS AND FOR HIGHER ORDER PROBLEMS
Organized by Thomas Führer and Norbert Heuer
Authors
(speaker underlined)
TitleAbstract
     
SESSION OF COMMUNICATIONS
Organized by Leonardo Figueroa
Authors
(speaker underlined)
TitleAbstract
     
UNCERTAINTY QUANTIFICATION AND APPLICATIONS
Organized by Andrea Barth and Ilja Kröker
Authors
(speaker underlined)
TitleAbstract
     
WENO SCHEMES FOR HYPERBOLIC CONSERVATION LAWS
Organized by Carlos Vega and David Zorio
Authors
(speaker underlined)
TitleAbstract
     

List of Participants

NameInstitutionCityCountryType
Bances, JuanaUniversidad del Bío BíoConcepciónChileGS
Bayram, MustafaIstanbul Gelisim UniversityIstanbulTurkeyMS
Beirão Da Veiga, LourençoUniversità di Milano-BicoccaMilanoItalyPS, MO
Benavides, GonzaloUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileMS, US
Betancourt, FernandoUniversidad de concepciónConcepciónChileMO
Bohm, MarvinUniversity of CologneCologneGermanyMS, GS
Bohn, JanKarlsruhe Institute of TechnologyKarlsruheGermanyMS, GS
Bürger, RaimundUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileOC, SC
Burman, ErikUCLLondonUnited KingdomPS
Camargo , LilianaUniversidad Nacional de Colombia sede MedellinMedellinColombiaGS
Cancès, EricEcole des Ponts ParisTech and INRIAMarne-la-ValleeFrancePS
Carcamo, CristianUniversidad de ConcepcionConcepcionChileMS
Careaga, JulioLund UniversityLundSwedenMS, GS
Carrillo, AdrianUniversidad de ConcepcionConcepcionChileGS
Caucao, SergioUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileMO, MS
Cerfon, AntoineCourant Institute, NYUNew YorkUSAMO
Chalons, ChristopheUniversité de Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-YvelinesVersaillesFranceMS
Christiansen, SnorreUniversity of OsloOsloNorwayPS
Colombo, Rinaldo M.Universitu of BresciaBresciaItalyMS
Contreras, HaroldUniversidad del Bio BioConcepciónChileGS
Dassi, FrancoUniversity Milano BicoccaMilanoItalyMS
De Los Santos, EduardoUDECConcepciónChileGS
Delle Monache, Maria LauraInria Grenoble - Rhone AlpesMontbonnotFranceMS
Diehl, StefanLund UniversityLundSwedenMO, MS
Du, ShukaiUniversity of DelawareNewarkUnited StatesMS
Fernández-Nieto, Enrique D.Universidad de SevillaSevillaSpainPS
Figueroa, LeonardoUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileOC, SC
Führer, ThomasPontificia Universidad Católica de ChileSantiagoChileMO, MS
Fuica, FranciscoUniversidad Técnica Federico Santa MaríaValparaísoChileGS
Garau, Eduardo M.Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas and Universidad Nacional del LitoralSanta FeArgentinaMO
García, AntonioUniversidad Católica del NorteAntofagastaChileMS
Gardini, FrancescaUniversità di PaviaPaviaItalyMS
Gatica, GabrielUniversidad de ConcepcionConcepcionChileOC, SC
Goatin, PaolaInriaSophia AntipolisFranceMO
Gomez, BryanUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepcionChileMS
González , GaloUniversidad de la FronteraTemucoChileGS
Grillmeier, Hubertus KurtFriedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-NürnbergErlangenGermanyMS, GS
Habbal, AbderrahmaneUniversity Cote d Azur - Inria - CNRSSophia AntipolisFranceMS
Harbrecht, HelmutUniversity of BaselBaselSwitzerlandPS
Heuer, NorbertPontificia Universidad Católica de ChileSantiagoChileMO, MS
Imbert-Gerard, Lise-MarieUniversity of MarylandCollege ParkUSAMO, MS
Inzunza, DanielUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileMS, GS
Karkulik, MichaelUniversidad Técnica Federico Santa MaríaValparaísoChileMS
Kröker, IljaUniversity of StuttgartStuttgartGermanyMO, MS
Kumar, PraveenR.T.M.Nagpur University, NagpurNagpurIndiaMS
Kunoth, AngelaUniversität zu KölnKölnGermanyPS
Kusch, JonasKarlsruhe Institute of TechnologyKarlsruheGermanyMS, GS
Lara, YissedtUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileGS
Leveque, RandallUniversity of WashingtonSeattleUnited StatesPS
Linß, TorstenFernUniversität in HagenHagenGermanyMS
Lleras, VanessaUniversity of MontpellierMontpellierFranceMS
Manríquez, JaimeUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileUS
Martínez, MarlemysUniversidad Tecnológica de PanamáPanamáPanamaGS
Mascotto, LorenzoUniversity of ViennaWienAustriaMO, MS
Mejia, CarlosUniversidad Nacional de ColombiaMedellinColombiaMS
Méndez, PaulUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepcionChileMS
Messaoudi, SalimKFUPMDhahranSaudi ArabiaAT
Meyer, FabianUniversity of StuttgartStuttgartGermanyMS
Millar, FelipePontificia Universidad Católica de ValparaisoValparaisoChileGS
Miranda, WillianUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileMS
Moiola, AndreaUniversity of PaviaPaviaItalyMS
Mora, DavidUniversidad del Bío-BíoConcepciónChileMO
Morin, PedroUniversidad Nacional del LitoralSanta FeArgentinaMO, MS
Muga, IgnacioPontificia Universidad Católica de ValparaísoValparaisoChileMS
Mulet, PepUniversitat de ValènciaBurjassotSpainPS
Munar, MauricioUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileMS, GS
Munguia, JonathanUniversidad Nacional De IngenieríaLimaPeruGS
Muñoz, MarioUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileGS
Muñoz-Matute, JuditUniversity of the Basque Country (UPV/EHU)LeioaSPAINMS, GS
Olate, EdgardoUniversidad de ChileSantiagoChileMS, GS
Ordoñez, RafaelUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileMS
Osores, VíctorUniversidad de ConcepciónTalcahuanoChileMS
Otárola, EnriqueUniversidad Técnica Federico Santa MaríaValparaísoChileMO
Pardo, DavidUPV/EHU, BCAM, and IkerbasqueBilbaoSpainMS
Paredes, DiegoPontificia Universidad Catolica de ValparaisoValparaisoChileMO, MS
Pembery, OwenUniversity of BathBathUnited KingdomMS, GS
Petrella, MarcoETH ZürichZürichSwitzerlandMS
Rebolledo, RamiroUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileMS, GS
Rodriguez, RodolfoConcepcionConcepcionChileMO
Rojas, SergioCurtin UniversityPerthAustraliaMS
Rubio, MarceloFAMAF-UNCCórdobaArgentinaGS
Salgado, AbnerUniversity of TennesseeKnoxvilleUSAMO
Sánchez, NestorUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileGS
Sánchez-Vizuet, TonatiuhCourant Institute of Mathematical SciencesNew YorkUnited States of AmericaMO
Sebestova, IvanaUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileMS
Secer, AydinYildiz Technical UniversityIstanbulTurkeyMS
Sepúlveda, MauricioUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileMS, SC
Shen, JiePurdue UniversityWest LafayetteUnited StatesMS
Solano, ManuelUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileOC, SC
Srivastava, ShwetaInstituto de Matematicas y Ciencias AfinesLimaPeruMS
Stocek, JakubHeriot-Watt UniversityEdinburghUnited KingdomMS, GS
Stynes, MartinBeijing Computational Science Research CenterBeijingChinaMS
Tausch, JohannesSouthern Methodist UniversityDallasUSAMS
Vacca, GiuseppeUniversity of Milano BicoccaMilanoItalyMO
Vallejos, EduardUniversidad Católica de la Santísima ConcepciónConcepciónChileGS
Vásquez, YolandaUniversidad de ConcepcionConcepcionChileGS
Vega, CarlosUniversidad del NorteBarranquillaColombiaMS
Vega, PatrickUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileMS, GS
Vejar, RodrigoUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileMS, GS
Velásquez, IvánUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileMS
Vellojin, JesusUniversidad Técnica Federico Santa MaríaValparaisoChileMS
Villa, SegundoUniversidad del Bio BioConcepciónChileUS
Villada, Luis MiguelUniversidad del Bío-BíoConcepciónChileMO, MS
Zorío, DavidUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileMO
Zúñiga, PauloUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileMS
Zunino, PaoloPolitecnico di MilanoMilanItalyMO

Number of registered participants: 106

Scholarships

A limited number of scholarships for graduate and advanced undergraduate students will be offered.

These fellowships will partially cover stay and registration fees.

The scholarship application deadline has elapsed.

Accommodation

The following hotels, except Sonesta, are at walking distance (20 minutes approx.) from the campus (main entrance). Participants must make their own reservation.

HotelQualityContact
Alborada✩✩✩✩Phone: (56) (41) 2911-121
Fax: (56) (41) 2911-121
e-mail web page
Alonso de Ercilla✩✩✩Phone: (56) (41) 2227-984
Fax: (56) (41) 2230-053
e-mail web page
Diego de Almagro✩✩✩✩Phone: (56) (41) 2403-600
Fax: (56) (41) 2403-700
e-mail web page
El Araucano✩✩✩✩Phone: (56) (41) 2740-600
Fax: (56) (41) 2740-690
e-mail web page
El Dorado✩✩✩Phone: (56) (41) 2229-400
Fax: (56) (41) 2231-018
e-mail web page
Sonesta✩✩✩✩Phone: (56) (41) 2109-500
Fax: (56) (41) 2109-501
e-mail web page
Terrano Plaza✩✩✩✩Phone: (56) (41) 2240-078
Fax: (56) (41) 2249-748
e-mail web page

Programme

In preparation.

Fees

The registration fee must be paid by October 31st, 2018 with credit card through the Mall Virtual¹. This is a virtual store, which channels the purchase of products and services offered by the Universidad de Concepción.

  • Regular registration fee: USD 300. To submit your payment click here.
  • Reduced registration fee: USD 100 (undergraduate and doctoral students). Please email us an enrollment letter or certificate. To submit your payment click here.

The fee covers:

  • Book of Abstracts, Information Material
  • Attendance to all Scientific Sessions
  • Lunch
  • Coffee Breaks
  • Social Program: Welcome Reception, Conference Dinner

¹ Suggestions when opening the webpage of Mall Virtual:

  • The language of the website can be changed in the upper-right corner.
  • You might need to activate the pop-ups in your browser when proceeding to the payment step.
  • It should work in all browsers, but Google Chrome is recommended.
  • Adobe Flash Player version 10.0.0 or greater must be installed in your computer.

Registration

* Mandatory Fields

 
* First Name(s):* Last Name:
* Organization or Institution:
Department or Unit:
Street Address:
Street Address 2:
* City:State/Province :
Zip/Cedex:* Country:
* E-mail Address:
Phone (incl. Area/Country Code):Fax (incl. Area/Country Code):
* How will you be participating? (select all that apply, hold the control or command key):
 

Practical Information

Arriving in Chile

International flights arrive at the international airport Arturo Merino Benítez (IATA code: SCL) in Santiago. Connecting flights to Concepción depart from the same terminal building. Please note that passengers arriving from abroad are requested to pick up their baggage upon arrival at Santiago, pass through the customs and SAG inspection, and need to check in again their baggage for the connecting flight in the check-in area (located in the third floor). Under no circumstance can baggage be checked through directly to Concepción from abroad. The airport in Concepción, Carriel Sur (IATA code: CCP), is located 5 kilometers to the Northwest of the city.

From the airport to downtown Concepción

  • Shuttles (shared vans for 6 people). Fare: about 5000 CLP (Chilean pesos) per person.
  • Taxis to downtown. Fare: about 8000 CLP (Chilean pesos).

Fares must be paid in cash to the agents located at the baggage claim area.

Electricity

In Chile the electrical current used is 220 volts, 50 Hertz.

Weather

January is in the middle of summer with sunny days and warm weather.
Average maximum temperature : 25 ºC
Average minimum temperature : 10 ºC

Time

http://www.horaoficial.cl/index_ing.html

Commerce

Shopping areas in downtown Concepción are open from 10:00 am to 9:00 pm. The most accepted credit cards are Visa and Master Card. Some stores accept also Diners and American Express.

Exchange Rate

Chile's official currency is Peso ($). 1 US$ (dollar) is roughly equivalent to $650 (the exchange rate fluctuates). Foreign currencies can be exchanged at banks or currency exchange bureaus, most of them located in downtown Concepción.
It might be a good idea to get some Chilean pesos (to pay taxi fare) at the Arturo Merino Benítez airport in Santiago since there are not exchange bureaus at the Carriel Sur airport in Concepción.

Banks

There are several banks downtown. On the University campus campus there is a branch of Itaú bank located below the clock tower. Here you can find an ATM. There is also an ATM inside of Salcobrand Pharmacy located at Plaza Perú (just northwest off campus).

Currency Exchange Bureaus

  • Afex, Barros Arana 565 Local 57, Concepción. Tel. +56 41 2239619
  • Varex, Barros Arana 565 Local 54, Concepción. Tel. +56 41 2246623
  • Fides, Barros Arana 565 Local 58, Concepción. Tel. +56 41 2259515

Car Rental

  • Avis, Arturo Prat 750, Concepción. Tel +56 41 2887420
  • Budget, Arturo Prat 750, Concepción. Tel +56 41 2887421
  • First rent a car, Lord Cochrane 862, Concepción. Tel + 56 41 2223121
  • Hertz, Arturo Prat 248, Concepción. Tel +56 41 2797461

All of them also have offices at Concepción Airport.

Map of Concepción

Deadlines

Application for Student Scholarships: September 30th, 2018. Elasped.

Online Registration and payment: October 31st, 2018.

Submission of one-page abstract (Minisymposia and session of communications): October 31th, 2018.

Contact

Address:

Center for Research in Mathematical Engineering (CI²MA)

Universidad de Concepción

Barrio Universitario s/n, Concepción

Region of Bío-Bío, Chile

Phone:

Phone: +56 41 2203123 - +56 41 2203121 - +56 41 2661324

Email:

wonapde2019@ci2ma.udec.cl