Welcome

The Center for Research in Mathematical Engineering (CI²MA) of the Universidad de Concepción, Concepción, Chile, is organizing the Sixth Chilean Workshop on Numerical Analysis of Partial Differential Equations (WONAPDE 2019), to be held on January 21-25, 2019. The official language of this event is ENGLISH.

The aim of the workshop is to present recent developments in Numerical Analysis of Partial Differential Equations, which include, among others, the following topics:

  • A posteriori Error Estimation and Adaptivity
  • Applications in Engineering and Life Sciences
  • Boundary Element Methods
  • Computational Fluid Dynamics
  • Computational Methods in Electromagnetism
  • Computational Methods in Fluid-Structure Interaction
  • Computational Structural Mechanics
  • Discontinuous Galerkin Methods
  • Finite Element Methods
  • Finite Volume Methods for Conservation Laws

Call for Abstracts

Participants interested in giving a presentation are invited to submit a one-page abstract, before October 31st. Alternatively, authors may contact directly the organizers of minisymposia.
Here you can download the LaTeX file sample or the PDF file sample.

Call for New Minisymposia

Those interested in organizing a new minisimposium are invited to submit a proposal, including title and a tentative list of at least four speakers, before September 30th. The Scientific Committee will evaluate each proposal and communicate its decision in due course.

Supporting Institutions


  • University of Concepción
  • Center for Research in Mathematical Engineering (CI²MA)
  • Center for Mathematical Modeling
  • Water Resources Center for Agriculture and Mining
  • INRIA
  • National Commission for Scientific and Technological Research

Official Poster of WONAPDE 2019

To download the poster, please click on the links.

Low Resolution (JPG), High Resolution (JPG)

Organizing Committee

  • Raimund Bürger
  • Leonardo Figueroa
  • Gabriel N. Gatica
  • Ricardo Oyarzúa
  • Manuel Solano

Plenary Speakers

Confirmed Minisymposia

The following is the list of minisymposia confirmed so far, ordered alphabetically according to their titles.

OrganizersTitleDetails
Alfredo Bermúdez
Rodolfo Rodriguez
Pablo Venegas
Computational Electromagnetism(details)
Lise-Marie Imbert
Francisco-Javier Sayas
Conforming and non-conforming methods for waves(details)
Antoine Cerfon
Tonatiuh Sánchez-Vizuet
Discontinuous Galerkin approximations: building bridges between theory and applications(details)
Helmut Harbrecht
Carlos Jerez-Hanckes
Efficient discretization of high-dimensional problems(details)
Eduardo Garau
Pedro Morin
Isogeometric methods for PDE and Geometrical problems(details)
Sergio Caucao
Eligio Colmenares
Mixed Finite Element Methods for Coupled and Nonlinear Problems(details)
Ernesto Castillo
Diego Paredes
New Advances on Stabilized and Multiscale Numerical Methods(details)
Enrique Otárola
Abner Salgado
Numerical Approximation Of Nonlocal And Fractional Problems(details)
Paola Goatin
Luis Miguel Villada
Numerical Methods for Traffic Flow problems(details)
Fernando Betancourt
Stefan Diehl
María del Carmen Martí
Numerical Methods for Water Resources(details)
Lourenço Beirão da Veiga
Lorenzo Mascotto
David Mora
Giuseppe Vacca
Recent Advancements in Polygonal Methods(details)
Brennan Sprinkle
Recent Developments in Immersed Boundary Methods(details)
Thomas Führer
Norbert Heuer
Dirk Praetorius
Robust numerical methods in structural mechanics and for higher order problems(details)
Leonardo Figueroa
Session of communications(details)
Carlos Pérez
David Shirokoff
Time-evolution and frequency-domain methods for partial differential equations(details)
Andrea Barth
Ilja Kröker
Uncertainty quantification and applications(details)
Carlos Vega
David Zorio
WENO schemes for hyperbolic conservation laws(details)

Minisymposia Details

COMPUTATIONAL ELECTROMAGNETISM
Organized by Alfredo Bermúdez, Rodolfo Rodriguez and Pablo Venegas
Authors
(speaker underlined)
TitleAbstract
Daisuke Tagami
A balancing domain decomposition method incorporating virtual elements for magnetostatic problems ABSTRACT
Daniele Boffi
Lucia Gastaldi
Rodolfo Rodríguez
Ivana Ševestová
A posteriori error estimates for the Maxwell's eigenvalue problem ABSTRACT
Andrea Moiola
Euan Spence
Acoustic and electromagnetic transmission problems: wavenumber-explicit bounds and resonance-free regions ABSTRACT
Jessika Camaño
Carlos García
Ricardo Oyarzúa
Analysis of a mixed FEM for stationary incompressible magneto-hydrodynamics ABSTRACT
Ana Alonso
Francesca Rapetti
Graph techniques for high order discrete potentials ABSTRACT
Philippe Devloo
Hugo Hernandez
Francisco Orlandini
High order H(curl)-conforming approximation spaces in curved meshes for photonic waveguide analysis ABSTRACT
Carlos Jerez
José Pinto
High-order Galerkin method for Helmholtz and Laplace problems on multiple open arcs ABSTRACT
Javier Del Ser
Adrian Galdrán
David Pardo
Artzai Picón
Mostafa Shahriari
Carlos Torres-Verdín
Inversion of borehole resistivity measurements using deep learning ABSTRACT
Xavier Claeys
Ralf Hiptmair
Carlos Jerez-Hanckes
Local multiple traces formulation for Maxwell scattering ABSTRACT
Xavier Claeys
Francis Collino
Patrick Joly
Emilie Parolin
Non overlapping domain decomposition methods with non localtransmission conditions for electromagnetic wave propagation ABSTRACT
Victor Calo
Daniel Garcia
David Pardo
Refined isogeometric analysis (rIGA) for electromagnetics ABSTRACT
Sonia Fliss
The halfspace matching method : a new method to solve scattering problem in complex media ABSTRACT
Patrick Ciarlet
Maryna Kachanovska
Wave propagation in hyperbolic metamaterials: frequency domain ABSTRACT
Jean-Francois Fritsch
Lise-Marie Imbert-Gérard
Wave propagation in inhomogeneous media generalized plane waves for Maxwell's equations ABSTRACT
CONFORMING AND NON-CONFORMING METHODS FOR WAVES
Organized by Lise-Marie Imbert and Francisco-Javier Sayas
Authors
(speaker underlined)
TitleAbstract
Lorenzo Mascotto
Alexander Pichler
A nonconforming Trefftz virtual element method for the fluid-fluid interface problem ABSTRACT
Jay Gopalakrishnan
Paulina Sepúlveda
A spacetime DPG method for the wave equation in multiple dimensions ABSTRACT
Hasan Eruslu
Francisco-Javier Sayas
Full discretization of a gallery of wave propagation models on viscoelastic solids ABSTRACT
Guillaume Sylvand
H-matrix solver applied to coupled FEM-BEM aeroacoustics simulations ABSTRACT
Shukai Du
Francisco-Javier Sayas
HDG for transient elastic waves ABSTRACT
Ivan Graham
Owen Pembery
Euan Spence
Nearby preconditioning for multiple realisations of the Helmholtz equation ABSTRACT
Leslie Greengard
Jason Kaye
Transparent boundary conditions for the time-dependent Schrödinger equation with a uniform applied field ABSTRACT
Patrick Joly
Maryna Kachanovska
Adrien Semin
Transparent boundary conditions for the wave propagation in fractal trees ABSTRACT
DISCONTINUOUS GALERKIN APPROXIMATIONS: BUILDING BRIDGES BETWEEN THEORY AND APPLICATIONS
Organized by Antoine Cerfon and Tonatiuh Sánchez-Vizuet
Authors
(speaker underlined)
TitleAbstract
Alejandra Barrios
Manuel Solano
A hybridizable discontinuous Galerkin method for the biharmonic problem ABSTRACT
Weifeng Qiu
Ke Shi
A Mixed DG method and an HDG method for incompressible magnetohydrodynamics ABSTRACT
Rodolfo Araya
Manuel Solano
Patrick Vega
A posteriori error analysis of HDG methods in fluid mechanics ABSTRACT
Antoine Cerfon
Manuel Solano
Tonatiuh Sánchez-Vizuet
Adaptive HDG for semilinear Dirichlet boundary value problems\ in curved domains ABSTRACT
Marvin Bohm
Dominik Derigs
Gregor Gassner
Florian Hindenlang
Andrew Winters
An entropy stable nodal discontinuous Galerkin method for the resistive MHD equations ABSTRACT
Victor Calo
Quanling Deng
Sergio Rojas
Automatical variationally stable finite element method: strong formulations ABSTRACT
Jesse Chan
Luke Engvall
John Evans
Ammar Hakim
Young-Sam Kwon
Craig Michoski
Ali Samii
Francois Waelbroeck
Blended isogeometric and hybridized discontinuous Galerkin methods in plasma physics ABSTRACT
Silvia Bertoluzza
Giovanna Guidoboni
Romain Hild
Daniele Prada
Christophe Prud'homme
Riccardo Sacco
Lorenzo Sala
Marcela Szopos
HDG methods with integral boundary conditions: theory and applications ABSTRACT
Matteo Giacomini
Antonio Huerta
Ruben Sevilla
Hybridizable discontinuous Galerkin formulation based on Voigt notation for computational mechanics ABSTRACT
Raimund Bürger
Paul Méndez
Ricardo Ruiz-Baier
On H(div)-conforming methods for double-diffusion equations in porous media ABSTRACT
Elisabete Alberdi
Victor Calo
Judith Muñoz
David Pardo
Time-discontinuous Petrov-Galerkin methods for the advection-diffusion equation ABSTRACT
EFFICIENT DISCRETIZATION OF HIGH-DIMENSIONAL PROBLEMS
Organized by Helmut Harbrecht and Carlos Jerez-Hanckes
Authors
(speaker underlined)
TitleAbstract
Helmut Harbrecht
Johannes Tausch
A fast sparse grid based space-time boundary element method for the heat equation ABSTRACT
Jürgen Dölz
A higher order perturbation approach for electromagnetic scattering problems on random domains ABSTRACT
Ruben Aylwin
Carlos Jerez
Christoph Schwab
Jakob Zech
Computational uncertainty quantification for electromagnetic wave scattering by random surfaces ABSTRACT
Fernando Henríquez
Christoph Schwab
Shape holomorphy of the boundary integral operators in acoustic wave scattering: applications to forward and inverse uncertainty quantification ABSTRACT
Helmut Harbrecht
Michael Multerer
Marc Schmidlin
Uncertainty quantification for elliptic PDEs with random anisotropic diffusion ABSTRACT
Paul Escapil
Carlos Jerez
Wave diffraction by random surfaces: uncertainty quantification via sparse tensor boundary elements and shape calculus ABSTRACT
ISOGEOMETRIC METHODS FOR PDE AND GEOMETRICAL PROBLEMS
Organized by Eduardo Garau and Pedro Morin
Authors
(speaker underlined)
TitleAbstract
Marcelo Actis
Pedro Morin
Miguel Pauletti
A new perspective on adaptive hierarchical B-splines ABSTRACT
Pedro Morin
Ricardo Nochetto
Miguel Pauletti
A quasi-optimal adaptive algorithm with hierarchical B-splines ABSTRACT
Eduardo Garau
Fernando Gaspoz
Pedro Morin
Rafael Vásquez
A space-time adaptive scheme for parabolic equations ABSTRACT
Gregor Gantner
Daniel Haberlik
Dirk Praetorius
Axioms of adaptivity revisited: optimal adaptive IGAFEM ABSTRACT
Anibal Chicco
Eduardo Garau
Miguel Pauletti
IGA method for optimization of the Willmore functional ABSTRACT
MIXED FINITE ELEMENT METHODS FOR COUPLED AND NONLINEAR PROBLEMS
Organized by Sergio Caucao and Eligio Colmenares
Authors
(speaker underlined)
TitleAbstract
Sergio Caucao
Gabriel N. Gatica
Felipe Sandoval
A fully-mixed finite element method for the coupling of the Navier-Stokes and Darcy-Forchheimer equations ABSTRACT
Ricardo Oyarzúa
Manuel Solano
Paulo Zúñiga
A priori and a posteriori error analyses of a high order mixed-FEM for Stokes flows on curved domains ABSTRACT
Alejandro Allendes
Francisco Fuica
Enrique Otárola
Daniel Quero
An AFEM for the pointwise tracking optimal control problem of the Stokes equations ABSTRACT
Jessika Camaño
Carlos García
Ricardo Oyarzúa
Analysis of a conservative mixed-FEM for the stationary Navier-Stokes problem ABSTRACT
Sarvesh Kumar
Ricardo Oyarzúa
Ricardo Ruiz-Baier
Ruchi Sandilya
Conservative discontinuous finite volume and mixed schemes for a new four-field formulation in poroelasticity ABSTRACT
Mario Alvarez
Gabriel N. Gatica
Bryan Gomez
Ricardo Ruiz-Baier
New mixed finite element methods for natural convection with phase-change in porous media ABSTRACT
Mario Alvarez
Eligio Colmenares
Filánder Sequeira
On a mixed method for the Oberbeck-Boussinesq model of heat and mass transfer ABSTRACT
Alejandro Allendes
Gabriel Barrenechea
César Naranjo
Enrique Otárola
Stabilized finite element approximation for a generalized Boussinesq problem: a posteriori error analysis ABSTRACT
NEW ADVANCES ON STABILIZED AND MULTISCALE NUMERICAL METHODS
Organized by Ernesto Castillo and Diego Paredes
Authors
(speaker underlined)
TitleAbstract
Philippe Devloo
Omar Durán
Sonia Gomez
A multiscale hybrid method using mixed finite elements for two-phase flow considering gravity effects ABSTRACT
Weslley Pereira
Frédéric Valentin
A new multiscale finite element method for elastic wave propagation ABSTRACT
Marcela Cruchaga
Jonathan Dorella
Luciano Garelli
Gustavo Rios
Mario Storti
An eigenvalue formulation for heat transfer in periodic geometries ABSTRACT
Regina Almeida
Lucia Catabriga
Sandra Malta
Isaac Santos
Andrea Valli
Convergence analysis for the dynamic diffusion method applied to advection-diffusion-reaction problems ABSTRACT
Ernesto Castillo
Ramon Codina
Dynamic term-by-term stabilized finite element formulation for incompressible flows ABSTRACT
Alejandro Allendes
Gabriel Barrenechea
César Naranjo
Julia Novo
Low-order divergence-free finite element methods in fluid mechanics ABSTRACT
Rodolfo Araya
Cristóbal Bertoglio
Cristian Cárcamo
Abner Poza
Frédéric Valentin
Multiscale hybrid-mixed method for the Oseen equation ABSTRACT
Diego Paredes
Frédéric Valentin
New advances on multiscale hybrid-mixed methods ABSTRACT
Daiana Barreiro
Cristiane Faria
José Karam
Numerical analysis for a stabilized hybrid stabilized primal discontinuous Galerkin method for the heat problem ABSTRACT
Rodolfo Araya
Ramiro Rebolledo
Frédéric Valentin
On a multiscale a posteriori error estimator for the Stokes and Brinkman equations ABSTRACT
Gustavo Buscaglia
Ramón Codina
Marcela Cruchaga
Pressure enrichment for bilinear quadrilateral finite elements in two-fluid flow problems ABSTRACT
NUMERICAL APPROXIMATION OF NONLOCAL AND FRACTIONAL PROBLEMS
Organized by Enrique Otárola and Abner Salgado
Authors
(speaker underlined)
TitleAbstract
Andrea Bonito
Wenyu Lei
Abner Salgado
A finite element approximation of an obstacle problem for a class of integro-differential operators ABSTRACT
Hu Chen
Martin Stynes
A higher-order method on a fitted mesh for time-fractional initial-value and initial-boundary value problems ABSTRACT
Juan P. Borthagaray
Wenbo Li
Ricardo Nochetto
Computation of fractional minimal surfaces ABSTRACT
Jens Melenk
Alexander Rieder
Exponential convergence of an hp-FEM approximation for parabolic fractional diffusion ABSTRACT
Gabriel Acosta
Francisco Bersetche
Finite element method for a time-space fractional Allen-Cahn equation ABSTRACT
Mark Ainsworth
Christian Glusa
Hybrid finite element - spectral method for the fractional Laplacian: approximation theory and efficient solver ABSTRACT
Jie Shen
Log orthogonal functions: their approximation properties and applications to fractional differential equations ABSTRACT
Marta D'Elia
Max Gunzburger
Volker Schulz
Christian Vollman
Nonlocal models with nonstandard interaction domains: comparative analysis and efficient finite element methods ABSTRACT
Nicole Cusimano
Felix Del Teso
Luca Gerardo-Giorda
Numerical approximation of the spectral fractional Laplacian on bounded domains ABSTRACT
Carlos Mejía
Alejandro Piedrahita
Numerical solution of time fractional advection-dispersion equations ABSTRACT
Markus Faustmann
Jens Melenk
Maryam Parvizi
Dirk Praetorius
Optimal adaptivity and preconditioning for the fractional Laplacian ABSTRACT
Heiko Gimperlein
Jakub Stocek
Space-time adaptive finite elements for nonlocal parabolic variational inequalities ABSTRACT
Michael Karkulik
Jens Melenk
The inverse of a finite element discretization of the fractional Laplacian can be approximated by H-matrices ABSTRACT
NUMERICAL METHODS FOR TRAFFIC FLOW PROBLEMS
Organized by Paola Goatin and Luis Miguel Villada
Authors
(speaker underlined)
TitleAbstract
Adriano Festa
Paola Goatin
A multi-population traffic flow model on networks accounting for on-line navigation devices ABSTRACT
Emiliano Cristiani
Elisa Iacomini
An interface-free multi-scale multi-order model for traffic flow ABSTRACT
Rinaldo Colombo
Conservation laws in vehicular traffic, population biology and consensus games ABSTRACT
Felisia Chiarello
Paola Goatin
Luis M. Villada
High order finite-volume WENO schemes for non-local traffic flow models ABSTRACT
Christophe Chalons
In-cell discontinuous reconstructions for the computation of nonclassical/nonconservative shocks. Application to the traffic flow modelling ABSTRACT
Maria Delle Monache
Thibault Liard
Benedetto Piccoli
Raphael Stern
Dan Work
Traffic reconstruction using autonomous vehicles ABSTRACT
NUMERICAL METHODS FOR WATER RESOURCES
Organized by Fernando Betancourt, Stefan Diehl and María del Carmen Martí
Authors
(speaker underlined)
TitleAbstract
Raimund Bürger
Enrique Fernández-Nieto
Víctor Osores
A multilayer shallow water model for polydisperse sedimentation with sediment compressibility mixture viscosity ABSTRACT
Andres Alvarado
Juan Cisneros
Ingmar Nopens
Usman Rehman
Assessing the impact of the influent distribution system on the solid separation of a UASB reactor ABSTRACT
Fernando Betancourt
Antonio García
Conservative mathematical model and numerical solution of the centrifugal settling with coalescence of liquid-liquid dispersions ABSTRACT
Raimund Bürger
Sudarshan Kumar
Ricardo Ruiz-Baier
Hector Torres
Coupling of discontinuous Galerkin schemes for viscous flow in porous media with adsorption ABSTRACT
Raimund Bürger
Stefan Diehl
Mari Carmen Martí
Flotation with sedimentation~I: Models with systems of conservation laws with discontinuous flux ABSTRACT
Raimund Bürger
Stefan Diehl
Mari Carmen Martí
Flotation with sedimentation~II: Numerical solution and characterization of stationary solutions ABSTRACT
Bram De Jaegher
Wim De Schepper
Ingmar Nopens
Arne Verliefde
Modelling of underlimiting and overlimiting current transport in electrodialysis: Challenges and opportunities ABSTRACT
Raimund Bürger
Julio Careaga
Stefan Diehl
Ricardo Ruiz-Baier
Numerical simulations of sedimentation in axisymmetric vessels ABSTRACT
RECENT ADVANCEMENTS IN POLYGONAL METHODS
Organized by Lourenço Beirão da Veiga, Lorenzo Mascotto, David Mora and Giuseppe Vacca
Authors
(speaker underlined)
TitleAbstract
Lourenço Beirão
Franco Dassi
Alessandro Russo
A C^1 virtual element method on polyhedral meshes ABSTRACT
Gabriel N. Gatica
Mauricio Munar
Filánder Sequeira
A mixed virtual element method for the Boussinesq problem on polygonal meshes ABSTRACT
Silvia Bertoluzza
Daniele Prada
A polygonal discontinuous Galerkin method with minus one stabilization ABSTRACT
Verónica Anaya
Mostafa Bendahmane
David Mora
Mauricio Sepúlveda
A virtual element method for a nonlocal FitzHugh-Nagumo model of cardiac electrophysiology ABSTRACT
David Mora
Iván Velásquez
A virtual element method for the transmission eigenvalue problem ABSTRACT
Francesca Gardini
Gianmarco Manzini
Giuseppe Vacca
Conforming and nonconforming virtual element methods for elliptic eigenvalue problems ABSTRACT
Karol Cascavita
Franz Chouly
Alexandre Ern
Hybrid high-order methodss for Signorinis unilateral contact problem ABSTRACT
Edoardo Artioli
Edgardo Olate
Alejandro Ortiz
Modeling Poisson equations with strong localized source terms using the virtual element method with extrinsic enrichment ABSTRACT
Lorenzo Mascotto
Ilaria Perugia
Alexander Pichler
Nonconforming Trefftz virtual element method for the Helmholtz problem ABSTRACT
Simon Chandler-Wilde
David Hewett
Andrea Moiola
Scattering by fractal screens: functional analysis and computation ABSTRACT
Bernardo Cockburn
Ngoc-Cuong Nguyen
Jaime Peraire
Manuel Sánchez
Symplectic hybridizable discontinuous Galerkin methods for elastodynamics ABSTRACT
Gabriel Barrenechea
Fabriece Jaillet
Diego Paredes
Frédéric Valentin
The multiscale hybrid-mixed finite element method in polygonal meshes ABSTRACT
Edoardo Artioli
Alejandro Ortiz
Rodrigo Silva
Natarajan Sukumar
The virtual element decomposition: a new paradigm for developing nodal integration schemes for meshfree Galerkin methods ABSTRACT
Lourenço Beirão
Franco Brezzi
Donatella Marini
Alessandro Russo
Giuseppe Vacca
The virtual element method for curved polygons: state of the art and perspectives ABSTRACT
RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN IMMERSED BOUNDARY METHODS
Organized by Brennan Sprinkle
Authors
(speaker underlined)
TitleAbstract
Andrew Kassen
Ondrej Maxian
Wanda Strychalski
A continuous energy-based immersed boundary method for elastic shells ABSTRACT
Boyce Griffith
Charles Puelz
Simone Rossi
Margaret Smith
David Wells
Hyperelastic immersed boundary finite element model of a human heart ABSTRACT
Amneet Bhalla
Aleksandar Donev
Neelesh Patankar
Brennan Sprinkle
Immersed boundary methods for rigid-particle suspensions ABSTRACT
Boyce Griffith
Ebrahim Kolahdouz
Charles Puelz
Sharp interface immersed boundary methods for fluid-structure interaction ABSTRACT
ROBUST NUMERICAL METHODS IN STRUCTURAL MECHANICS AND FOR HIGHER ORDER PROBLEMS
Organized by Thomas Führer, Norbert Heuer and Dirk Praetorius
Authors
(speaker underlined)
TitleAbstract
Jan Bohn
Michael Feischl
A convergent linear finite element scheme for scattered Maxwell-Landau-Llifshitz-Gilbert equations ABSTRACT
Pierre Cantin
Norbert Heuer
A dPG framework for monotone operators ABSTRACT
Mickael Abbas
Alexandre Ern
Nicolas Pignet
A hybrid high-order method for incremental associative plasticity with small deformations ABSTRACT
Walter Zulehner
A new approach to mixed methods for Reissner-Mindlin plates and shells ABSTRACT
Pavel Bochev
Paul Kuberry
Kara Peterson
A partitioned method for interface problems based on a primal Schur complement ABSTRACT
Patrik Daniel
Alexandre Ern
Iain Smears
Martin Vohralík
An adaptive hp--refinement strategy with inexact solvers and computable guaranteed bound on the error reduction factor ABSTRACT
Weifeng Qiu
Jiguang Shen
Ke Shi
An HDG method for linear elasticity with strong symmetric stresses ABSTRACT
Ana Alonso
Jessika Camaño
Eduardo De los Santos
Rodolfo Rodríguez
Divergence-free finite elements for the numerical solution of a hydroelastic vibration problem ABSTRACT
Carl-Martin Pfeiler
Dirk Praetorius
Dörfler marking with minimal cardinality is a linear complexity problem ABSTRACT
Thomas Führer
Norbert Heuer
Antti Niemi
Francisco Sayas
DPG for plate bending, part I ABSTRACT
Thomas Führer
Norbert Heuer
Antti Niemi
Francisco Sayas
DPG for plate bending, part II ABSTRACT
Alexandre Ern
Thirupathi Gudi
Iain Smears
Martin Vohralík
Equivalence of local- and global-best approximations and simple stable local commuting projectors in H(div, Ω) ABSTRACT
Maximilian Bernkopf
Jens Melenk
High order least squares FEM for the Helmholtz equation ABSTRACT
Torsten Linss
Maximum-norm a posteriori error estimates for singularly pertubed fourth-order two-point boundary-value problems ABSTRACT
Franz Chouly
Patrick Hild
Vanessa Lleras
Yves Renard
Nitsche based finite element method for contact with Coulomb friction for the static and dynamic cases ABSTRACT
Felipe Millar
Ignacio Muga
Diego Paredes
Kris Van der Zee
Projection in negative norms and the regularization of rough linear functionals ABSTRACT
Gregor Gantner
Alexander Haberl
Dirk Praetorius
Stefan Schimanko
Rate optimal adaptive FEM with inexact solver for nonlinear operators ABSTRACT
Michael Feischl
Thanh Tran
Regularity of solutions and convergence of time-stepping for the Landau-Lifshitz-Gilbert equation ABSTRACT
Thomas Führer
Michael Karkulik
Space-time least squares finite elements for parabolic equations and applications ABSTRACT
SESSION OF COMMUNICATIONS
Organized by Leonardo Figueroa
Authors
(speaker underlined)
TitleAbstract
Marcelo Cavalcanti
Wellington Corrêa
Mauricio Sepúlveda
Rodrigo Véjar
Finite difference scheme for the high order nonlinear Schrödinger equation with localized dissipation ABSTRACT
Leonardo Figueroa
High-order Sobolev orthogonal polynomials, approximation theory and spectral methods in the ball ABSTRACT
Abderrahmane Habbal
Moez Kallel
Marwa Ouni
Nash strategies for Cauchy-Stokes shape identification problems ABSTRACT
Anibal Coronel
Mauricio Sepúlveda
Alex Tello
On the analytical solution of the Riemann problem for a scalar balance law with a non-convex flux and discontinuous source term ABSTRACT
Anibal Coronel
Ian Hess
On the numerical solution of dual-phase-lagging equation in a multilayered nanoscale solids ABSTRACT
Gonzalo Benavides
Leonardo Figueroa
Orthogonal projection on polynomials and Sobolev-like spaces with reflection-invariant weights ABSTRACT
Sashikumaar Ganesan
Shweta Srivastava
Stabilized finite element schemes for PDE's in time-dependent domains ABSTRACT
Juan Pablo Gallo
Karel Lesage
Ingmar Nopens
The application of population balance models for the prediction of rheological properties in fresh cement pastes ABSTRACT
Sebastián Domínguez
Nilima Nigam
The Jones eigenproblem in linear elasticity ABSTRACT
TIME-EVOLUTION AND FREQUENCY-DOMAIN METHODS FOR PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS
Organized by Carlos Pérez and David Shirokoff
Authors
(speaker underlined)
TitleAbstract
David Pardo
Paulina Sepúlveda
A spacetime goal oriented adaptivity for an explicit in time finite element method ABSTRACT
Cristian Ciuca
Bernardo Cockburn
Ngoc-Cuong Nguyen
Jaime Peraire
Manuel Sánchez
Combining discontinuous Galerkin methods with symplectic time integrators ABSTRACT
Luiz Faria
Ignacio Labarca
Carlos Pérez
Convolution quadrature methods for time-domain scattering from unbounded penetrable interfaces ABSTRACT
Luiz Faria
Carlos Pérez
Catalin Turc
Density interpolation methods for evaluation of nearly-singular, weakly-singular, and hyper-singular boundary integral operators and layer potentials ABSTRACT
Raphael Pestourie
Inverse design of large-area metasurfaces ABSTRACT
Thomas Anderson
Oscar Bruno
Mark Lyon
The "fast hybrid method": techniques for efficient and parallelizable, dispersionless, high-order solution of wave scattering problems ABSTRACT
Rodolfo Rosales
Benjamin Seibold
David Shirokoff
Dong Zhou
The space structure of order reduction in high-order Runge-Kutta methods for Initial Boundary value problems ABSTRACT
Rodolfo Rosales
Benjamin Seibold
David Shirokoff
Dong Zhou
Unconditional stability for multistep ImEx schemes ABSTRACT
UNCERTAINTY QUANTIFICATION AND APPLICATIONS
Organized by Andrea Barth and Ilja Kröker
Authors
(speaker underlined)
TitleAbstract
Martin Frank
Jonas Kusch
Ryan McClarren
A filtered stochastic Galerkin method for hyperbolic equations ABSTRACT
Jan Giesselmann
Fabian Meyer
Christian Rohde
A posteriori error analysis for random conservation laws ABSTRACT
Hubertus Grillmeier
Günter Grün
Free boundary propagation under the impact of noise: A numerical study based on convergent finite-element schemes ABSTRACT
Fabian Meyer
Louisa Schlachter
Florian Schneider
Hyperbolicity-preserving stochastic Galerkin schemes for uncertain hyperbolic systems of equations ABSTRACT
Raimund Bürger
Ilja Kröker
Uncertainty quantification for strongly degenerate parabolic equations modelling sedimentation ABSTRACT
Marco Petrella
Svetlana Tokareva
Eleuterio Toro
Uncertainty quantification methodology for hyperbolic systems with application to blood flow in arteries ABSTRACT
Caroline Bauzet
Vincent Castel
Julia Charrier
Well-posedness result for an hyperbolic scalar conservation law with a stochastic force using a finite volume approximation ABSTRACT
WENO SCHEMES FOR HYPERBOLIC CONSERVATION LAWS
Organized by Carlos Vega and David Zorio
Authors
(speaker underlined)
TitleAbstract
Dinshaw Balsara
Gino Montecinos
A novel cell-centered polynomial basis for the predictor steps in the context ADER finite volume schemes. The one-dimensional case ABSTRACT
Raimund Bürger
Héctor Torres
Carlos Vega
An entropy stable scheme for the multiclass Lighthill-Whitham-Richards traffic model ABSTRACT
Antonio Baeza
Raimund Bürger
Pep Mulet
David Zorío
Central WENO schemes through a global average weight ABSTRACT
Aníbal Coronel
Mauricio Sepúlveda
Convergence of a level-set algorithm for scalar conservation laws ABSTRACT
Antonio Baeza
Raimund Bürger
Pep Mulet
David Zorío
Efficient third order WENO scheme with unconditionally optimal accuracy near critical points ABSTRACT
Hugo Carrillo
Carlos Parés
Hybrid essentially non-oscillatory schemes ABSTRACT
Hugo Carrillo
Emanuele Macca
Giovanni Russo
Local smoothness indicators ABSTRACT

List of Participants

NameInstitutionCityCountryType
Actis, MarceloUNL - CONICETSanta FeArgentinaMS
Allendes, AlejandroUniversidad Técnica Federico Santa MaríaValparaísoChileMS
Alonso, AnaUniversity of TrentoPovoItalyMS
Anaya, VeronicaUniversidad del Bío-BíoConcepcionChileMS
Anderson, ThomasCalifornia Institute of TechnologyPasadenaUnited StatesMS, GS
Araya, RodolfoUniversidad de ConcepcionConcepciónChileAT
Aylwin, RubénPontificia Universidad Católica de ChileSantiagoChileMS, GS
Baeza, AntonioUniversitat de ValènciaBurjassotSpainMS
Bances, JuanaUniversidad del Bío BíoConcepciónChileGS
Barrenechea, GabrielUniversity of StrathclydeGlasgowUnited KingdomMS
Barrios, AlejandraUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileMS, US
Bauzet, CarolineUniversity of Aix-MarseilleMarseilleFranceMS
Bayram, MustafaIstanbul Gelisim UniversityIstanbulTurkeyMS
Beirão Da Veiga, LourençoUniversità di Milano-BicoccaMilanoItalyPS, MO
Benavides, GonzaloUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileMS, US
Berres, StefanUniversidad Católica de TemucoTemucoChileMS
Bersetche, FranciscoUniversidad de Buenos AiresBuenos AiresArgentinaMS, GS
Betancourt, FernandoUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileMO
Bohm, MarvinUniversity of CologneCologneGermanyMS, GS
Bohn, JanKarlsruhe Institute of TechnologyKarlsruheGermanyMS, GS
Borthagaray, Juan PabloUniversity of MarylandCollege ParkUnited StatesMS
Bürger, RaimundUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileOC, SC
Burman, ErikUniversity College LondonLondonUnited KingdomPS
Cáceres, ErnestoBrown UniversityProvidenceUnited StatesMS, GS
Camaño, JessikaUniversidad Catolica de la Santisima ConcepcionConcepciónChileMS
Camargo , LilianaUniversidad Nacional de Colombia sede MedellinMedellinColombiaGS
Cancès, EricEcole des Ponts ParisTech and INRIAMarne-la-ValleeFrancePS
Cantin, PierreUniversité Paul Sabatier - INSA ToulouseToulouseFranceMS
Carcamo, CristianUniversidad de ConcepcionConcepcionChileMS
Careaga, JulioLund UniversityLundSwedenMS, GS
Carrillo, AdrianUniversidad de ConcepcionConcepcionChileGS
Carrillo, HugoUniversidad de MalagaMalagaSpainMS
Castillo, ErnestoUniversidad de Santiago de ChileSantiagoChileMO, MS
Caucao, SergioUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileMO, MS
Cerfon, AntoineCourant Institute, NYUNew YorkUnited StatesMO
Chalons, ChristopheUniversité de Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-YvelinesVersaillesFranceMS
Christiansen, SnorreUniversity of OsloOsloNorwayPS
Cisneros, JuanUniversidad de CuencaCuencaEcuadorMS, GS
Colmenares, EligioUniversidad del Bío-BíoChillánChileMO, MS
Colombo, Rinaldo M.Universitu of BresciaBresciaItalyMS
Contreras, HaroldUniversidad del Bio BioConcepciónChileGS
Coronel, AnibalUniversidad del Bio-BioChillanChileMS
Cristiani, EmilianoConsiglio Nazionale delle RicercheRomeItalyMS
Cruchaga, MarcelaUniversidad de Santiago de ChileSantiago de ChileChileMS
D’Elia, MartaSandia National LaboratoriesAlbuquerqueUnited StatesMS
Da Silva , WeslleyNational Laboratory for Scientific ComputingPetrópolisBrazilMS, GS
Daniel, PatrikINRIA/ENPCParisFranceMS
Dassi, FrancoUniversity Milano BicoccaMilanoItalyMS
De Jaegher, BramUGentGentBelgiumMS
De Los Santos, EduardoUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileGS
Delle Monache, Maria LauraInria Grenoble - Rhone AlpesMontbonnotFranceMS
Diehl, StefanLund UniversityLundSwedenMO, MS
Dölz, JürgenTU DarmstadtDarmstadtGermanyMS
Dominguez, SebastianSimon Fraser UniversityBurnabyCanadaMS, GS
Du, ShukaiUniversity of DelawareNewarkUnited StatesMS
Duran, OmarUnicampCampinasBrazilMS
Ern, AlexandreENPC and INRIAChamps sur MarneFranceMS
Escapil-Inchauspé, PaulPontificia Universidad Católica de ChileMaculChileMS
Faria, CristianeUniversidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro - UERJRio de JaneiroBrazilMS
Faustmann, MarkusTU WienWienAustriaMS
Feischl, MichaelUniverity of BonnBonnGermanyMS
Fernández-Nieto, Enrique D.Universidad de SevillaSevillaSpainPS
Figueroa, LeonardoUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileOC, SC
Fliss, SoniaPOEMS, Ensta ParistechPalaiseauFranceMS
Führer, ThomasPontificia Universidad Católica de ChileSantiagoChileMO, MS
Fuica, FranciscoUniversidad Técnica Federico Santa MaríaValparaísoChileGS
Gallo, JuanGhent UniversityGhentBelgiumGS
Garau, Eduardo M.Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas and Universidad Nacional del LitoralSanta FeArgentinaMO
García, AntonioUniversidad Católica del NorteAntofagastaChileMS
Garcia, CarlosUniversidad del Bío-BíoConcepciónChileMS
Gardini, FrancescaUniversità di PaviaPaviaItalyMS
Gatica, GabrielUniversidad de ConcepcionConcepcionChileOC, SC
Gerardo, LucaBCAM - Basque Center for Applied MathematicsBilbaoSpainMS
Giacomini, MatteoUniversitat Politècnica de CatalunyaBarcelonaSpainMS
Giuliani, AndrewNew York UniversityNew YorkUnited StatesMS
Glusa, ChristianSandia National LaboratoriesAlbuquerqueUSAMS
Goatin, PaolaINRIASophia AntipolisFranceMO
Gomez, BryanUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepcionChileMS
González , GaloUniversidad de la FronteraTemucoChileGS
Griffith, BoyceUniversity of North Carolina at Chapel HillChapel HillUSAMS
Grillmeier, Hubertus KurtFriedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-NürnbergErlangenGermanyMS, GS
Habbal, AbderrahmaneUniversity Cote d Azur - Inria - CNRSSophia AntipolisFranceMS
Hakim, AmmarPrinceton UniversityPrincetonUSAMS
Harbrecht, HelmutUniversity of BaselBaselSwitzerlandPS
Henriquez, FernandoETH ZürichZurichSwitzerlandMS
Hess, IanUniversidad del Bio-BioChillánChileMS, GS
Heuer, NorbertPontificia Universidad Católica de ChileSantiagoChileMO, MS
Imbert-Gerard, Lise-MarieUniversity of MarylandCollege ParkUnited StatesMO, MS
Inzunza, DanielUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileMS, GS
Inzunza, CristianUniversidad de ConcepciónLotaChileUS
Jerez-Hanckes, CarlosPontificia Universidad Católica de ChileSantiagoChileMO, MS
Kachanovska, MarynaINRIAPalaiseauFranceMS
Karkulik, MichaelUniversidad Técnica Federico Santa MaríaValparaísoChileMS
Kaye, JasonCourant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York UniversityNew YorkUnited StatesMS, GS
Kröker, IljaUniversity of StuttgartStuttgartGermanyMO, MS
Kumar, PraveenR.T.M.Nagpur University, NagpurNagpurIndiaMS
Kunoth, AngelaUniversität zu KölnKölnGermanyPS
Kusch, JonasKarlsruhe Institute of TechnologyKarlsruheGermanyMS, GS
Labarca, IgnacioPontificia Universidad Católica de ChileSantiagoChileMS, GS
Lara, YissedtUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileGS
Lei, WenyuSISSA-International School for Advanced StudiesTriesteItalyMS
LeVeque, RandallUniversity of WashingtonSeattleUnited StatesPS
Linß, TorstenFernUniversität in HagenHagenGermanyMS
Lleras, VanessaUniversity of MontpellierMontpellierFranceMS
Macca, EmanueleUniversity of CataniaVittoriaItalyGS
Malta, SandraLaboratório Nacional de Computação CientíficaPetrópolisBrazilAT
Manríquez, JaimeUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileUS
Martí, McarmenUniversitat de ValènciaBurjassotSpainMO, MS
Martínez, MarlemysUniversidad Tecnológica de PanamáPanamáPanamaGS
Mascotto, LorenzoUniversity of ViennaWienAustriaMO, MS
Mejia, CarlosUniversidad Nacional de ColombiaMedellinColombiaMS
Melenk, MarkusTU WienViennaAustriaMS
Méndez, PaulUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepcionChileMS
Messaoudi, SalimKFUPMDhahranSaudi ArabiaAT
Meyer, FabianUniversity of StuttgartStuttgartGermanyMS
Michoski, CraigUniversity of TexasAustinUnited StatesMS
Millar, FelipePontificia Universidad Católica de ValparaisoValparaisoChileGS
Miranda, WillianUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileMS
Moiola, AndreaUniversity of PaviaPaviaItalyMS
Montecinos, GinoUniversidad de AysénCoyhaiqueChileMS
Mora, DavidUniversidad del Bío-BíoConcepciónChileMO
Moraga Scheuermann, Sebastian AlfonsoUniversidad de ConcepciónCONCEPCIONChileUS
Morales De Luna, TomásUniversidad de CórdobaCórdobaSpainMS
Morin, PedroUniversidad Nacional del LitoralSanta FeArgentinaMO, MS
Muga, IgnacioPontificia Universidad Católica de ValparaísoValparaisoChileMS
Mulet, PepUniversitat de ValènciaBurjassotSpainPS
Munar, MauricioUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileMS, GS
Munguia, JonathanUniversidad Nacional De IngenieríaLimaPeruGS
Muñoz, MarioUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileGS
Muñoz-Matute, JuditUniversity of the Basque Country (UPV/EHU)LeioaSpainMS, GS
Nguyen, CuongMITCambridgeUSAMS
Nopens, IngmarGhent UinversityGentBelgiumAT
Olate, EdgardoUniversidad de ChileSantiagoChileMS, GS
Ordoñez, RafaelUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileMS
Orlandini, FranciscoUNICAMPCampinasBrazilMS, GS
Ortiz-Bernardin, AlejandroUniversidad de ChileSantiagoChileMS
Osores, VíctorUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileMS
Otárola, EnriqueUniversidad Técnica Federico Santa MaríaValparaísoChileMO
Oyarzúa, RicardoUniversidad del Bio-BioConcepcionChileOC, SC
Pardo, DavidUPV/EHU, BCAM, and IkerbasqueBilbaoSpainMS
Paredes, DiegoPontificia Universidad Catolica de ValparaisoValparaisoChileMO, MS
Paredes, TomásUniversidad Católica de TemucoTemucoChileGS
Pauletti, MiguelUniversidad Nacional del LitoralSanta FeArgentinaMS
Pembery, OwenUniversity of BathBathUnited KingdomMS, GS
Peña, FernandoUniversidad de ConcepciónChillanChileUS
Perez-Arancibia, CarlosPontificia Universidad Catolica de ChileSantiagoChileMO, MS
Péron, VictorUniversity of PauPauFranceMS
Perugia, IlariaUniversity of ViennaViennaAustriaMS
Pestourie, RaphaelHarvard University/MIT MathematicsCambridgeUnited StatesGS
Petrella, MarcoETH ZürichZürichSwitzerlandMS
Pfeiler, Carl-MartinTU WienWienAustriaMS, GS
Pinto, JosePontificia Universidad Católica de ChileSantiagoChileMS, GS
Prada, DanieleIMATI CNRPaviaItalyMS
Praetorius, DirkTU WienWienAustriaMS
Puelz, CharlesCourant Institute of Mathematical SciencesNew YorkUSAMS
Rebolledo, RamiroUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileMS, GS
Rieder, AlexanderTU WienViennaAustriaMS
Rivera, GonzaloUniversidad de Los LagosOsornoChileAT
Rodriguez, RodolfoConcepcionConcepcionChileMO
Rojas, SergioCurtin UniversityPerthAustraliaMS
Rosales, RodolfoMITCambridgeUSAMS
Russo, AlessandroUniversity of Milano-BicoccaMilanoItalyMS
Salgado, AbnerUniversity of TennesseeKnoxvilleUnited StatesMO
Sánchez, NestorUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileGS
Sanchez, Manuel A.Pontificial Universidad Catolica de ChileSantiagoChileMS
Sánchez-Vizuet, TonatiuhCourant Institute of Mathematical SciencesNew YorkUnited StatesMO
Sandoval, FelipeUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileUS
Santos, IsaacFederal University of Espirito SantoSao MateusBrasilAT
Sayas, Francisco-JavierUniversity of DelawareNewarkUSAMO, MS
Schlachter, LouisaUniversity of KaiserslauternKaiserslauternGermanyMS
Schmidlin, MarcUniversity of BaselBaselSwitzerlandMS, GS
Schneider, ReinholdTechnische Universität BerlinBerlinGermanyMS
Sebestova, IvanaUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileMS
Secer, AydinYildiz Technical UniversityIstanbulTurkeyMS
Sepúlveda, MauricioUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileMS, SC
Sepulveda, PaulinaBCAM-BASQUE Center for Applied MathematicsBilbaoSpainMS
Shen, JiePurdue UniversityWest LafayetteUnited StatesMS
Shi, KeOld Dominion UniversityVirginia BeachUnited StatesMS
Shirokoff, DavidNew Jersey Institute of TechnologyNewarkUnited StatesMO, MS
Silgado, AlberthUniversidad del Bío-BíoConcepciónChileGS
Solano, ManuelUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileOC, SC
Sprinkle, BrennanNew York UniversityNew YorkUSAMO
Srivastava, ShwetaInstituto de Matematicas y Ciencias AfinesLimaPeruMS
Stocek, JakubHeriot-Watt UniversityEdinburghUnited KingdomMS, GS
Storti, MarioCONICE, UN LitoralSanta FeArgentinaAT
Strychalski, WandaCase Western Reserve UniversityClevelandU.S.A.MS
Stynes, MartinBeijing Computational Science Research CenterBeijingChinaMS
Suarez, AndreaUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileUS
Sylvand, GuillaumeAirbus CRT / InriaBordeauxFranceMS
Tagami, DaisukeKyushu UniversityFukuokaJapanMS
Tausch, JohannesSouthern Methodist UniversityDallasUnited StatesMS
Tello Huanca, AlexUNIVERSIDAD DEL BIO BIOConcepcionChileAT
Vacca, GiuseppeUniversity of Milano BicoccaMilanoItalyMO
Vallejos, EduardUniversidad Católica de la Santísima ConcepciónConcepciónChileGS
Vásquez, YolandaUniversidad de ConcepcionConcepcionChileGS
Vega, CarlosUniversidad del NorteBarranquillaColombiaMS
Vega, PatrickUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileMS, GS
Vejar, RodrigoUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileMS, GS
Velásquez, IvánUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileMS
Vellojin, JesusUniversidad Técnica Federico Santa MaríaValparaisoChileMS
Venegas, PabloUniversidad del Bío-Bío,ConcepcionChileMO
Villa, SegundoUniversidad del Bio BioConcepciónChileUS
Villada, Luis MiguelUniversidad del Bío-BíoConcepciónChileMO, MS
Vohralik, MartinINRIAParisFranceMS
Zorío, DavidUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileMO
Zulehner, WalterJohannes Kepler University LinzLinzAustriaMS
Zúñiga, PauloUniversidad de ConcepciónConcepciónChileMS
Zunino, PaoloPolitecnico di MilanoMilanItalyMO

Number of registered participants: 208

Scholarships

A limited number of scholarships for graduate and advanced undergraduate students will be offered.

These fellowships will partially cover stay and registration fees.

The scholarship application deadline has elapsed.

Accommodation

The following hotels, except Sonesta, are at walking distance (20 minutes approx.) from the campus (main entrance). Participants must make their own reservation.

HotelQualityContact
Alborada✩✩✩✩Phone: (56) (41) 2911-121
Fax: (56) (41) 2911-121
e-mail web page
Alonso de Ercilla✩✩✩Phone: (56) (41) 2227-984
Fax: (56) (41) 2230-053
e-mail web page
Diego de Almagro✩✩✩✩Phone: (56) (41) 2403-600
Fax: (56) (41) 2403-700
e-mail web page
El Araucano✩✩✩✩Phone: (56) (41) 2740-600
Fax: (56) (41) 2740-690
e-mail web page
El Dorado✩✩✩Phone: (56) (41) 2229-400
Fax: (56) (41) 2231-018
e-mail web page
Sonesta✩✩✩✩Phone: (56) (41) 2109-500
Fax: (56) (41) 2109-501
e-mail web page
Terrano Plaza✩✩✩✩Phone: (56) (41) 2240-078
Fax: (56) (41) 2249-748
e-mail web page

Programme

In preparation.

Fees

The registration fee must be paid by October 31st, 2018 with credit card through the Mall Virtual¹. This is a virtual store, which channels the purchase of products and services offered by the Universidad de Concepción.

  • Regular registration fee: USD 300. To submit your payment click here.
  • Reduced registration fee: USD 100 (undergraduate and doctoral students). Please email us an enrollment letter or certificate. To submit your payment click here.

The fee covers:

  • Book of Abstracts, Information Material
  • Attendance to all Scientific Sessions
  • Lunch
  • Coffee Breaks
  • Social Program: Welcome Reception, Conference Dinner

¹ Suggestions when opening the webpage of Mall Virtual:

  • The language of the website can be changed in the upper-right corner.
  • You might need to activate the pop-ups in your browser when proceeding to the payment step.
  • It should work in all browsers, but Google Chrome is recommended.
  • Adobe Flash Player version 10.0.0 or greater must be installed in your computer.

Registration

* Mandatory Fields

 
* First Name(s):* Last Name:
* Organization or Institution:
Department or Unit:
Street Address:
Street Address 2:
* City:State/Province :
Zip/Cedex:* Country:
* E-mail Address:
Phone (incl. Area/Country Code):Fax (incl. Area/Country Code):
* How will you be participating? (select all that apply, hold the control or command key):
 

Practical Information

Arriving in Chile

International flights arrive at the international airport Arturo Merino Benítez (IATA code: SCL) in Santiago. Connecting flights to Concepción depart from the same terminal building. Please note that passengers arriving from abroad are requested to pick up their baggage upon arrival at Santiago, pass through the customs and SAG inspection, and need to check in again their baggage for the connecting flight in the check-in area (located in the third floor). Under no circumstance can baggage be checked through directly to Concepción from abroad. The airport in Concepción, Carriel Sur (IATA code: CCP), is located 5 kilometers to the Northwest of the city.

From the airport to downtown Concepción

  • Shuttles (shared vans for 6 people). Fare: about 5000 CLP (Chilean pesos) per person.
  • Taxis to downtown. Fare: about 8000 CLP (Chilean pesos).

Fares must be paid in cash to the agents located at the baggage claim area.

Electricity

In Chile the electrical current used is 220 volts, 50 Hertz.

Weather

January is in the middle of summer with sunny days and warm weather.
Average maximum temperature : 25 ºC
Average minimum temperature : 10 ºC

Time

http://www.horaoficial.cl/index_ing.html

Commerce

Shopping areas in downtown Concepción are open from 10:00 am to 9:00 pm. The most accepted credit cards are Visa and Master Card. Some stores accept also Diners and American Express.

Exchange Rate

Chile's official currency is Peso ($). 1 US$ (dollar) is roughly equivalent to $650 (the exchange rate fluctuates). Foreign currencies can be exchanged at banks or currency exchange bureaus, most of them located in downtown Concepción.
It might be a good idea to get some Chilean pesos (to pay taxi fare) at the Arturo Merino Benítez airport in Santiago since there are not exchange bureaus at the Carriel Sur airport in Concepción.

Banks

There are several banks downtown. On the University campus campus there is a branch of Itaú bank located below the clock tower. Here you can find an ATM. There is also an ATM inside of Salcobrand Pharmacy located at Plaza Perú (just northwest off campus).

Currency Exchange Bureaus

  • Afex, Barros Arana 565 Local 57, Concepción. Tel. +56 41 2239619
  • Varex, Barros Arana 565 Local 54, Concepción. Tel. +56 41 2246623
  • Fides, Barros Arana 565 Local 58, Concepción. Tel. +56 41 2259515

Car Rental

  • Avis, Arturo Prat 750, Concepción. Tel +56 41 2887420
  • Budget, Arturo Prat 750, Concepción. Tel +56 41 2887421
  • First rent a car, Lord Cochrane 862, Concepción. Tel + 56 41 2223121
  • Hertz, Arturo Prat 248, Concepción. Tel +56 41 2797461

All of them also have offices at Concepción Airport.

Map of Concepción

Deadlines

Application for Student Scholarships: September 30th, 2018. Elasped.

Online Registration and payment: October 31st, 2018.

Submission of one-page abstract (Minisymposia and session of communications): October 31th, 2018.

Contact

Address:

Center for Research in Mathematical Engineering (CI²MA)

Universidad de Concepción

Barrio Universitario s/n, Concepción

Region of Bío-Bío, Chile

Phone:

Phone: +56 41 2203123 - +56 41 2203121 - +56 41 2661324

Email:

wonapde2019@ci2ma.udec.cl